Otros servidores Arquero

FAQs – Recent Consultations

Recent Consultations


• Question: Moles. C. P.
I’d like to know if it is possible to remove moles and if so, how this is done. Can laser be used to remove moles? Thank you.

Answer:
Of course it’s possible to remove moles, what is more, it is advisable to remove moles when they change shape, size, color or cause any type of sensation such as itching, tingling, etc., because this means that they are active and can develop some type of skin cancer.
It is not advisable to remove them with laser since laser destroys the tumor (moles are benign tumors) and this destroys the possibility of making an anatomy-pathological study to discard malign tumor existence.
Direct resection and suture are preferred, which also accelerate all the procedure.
If you wish to book a consultation, you can do so by phone (10:00-14:00 and 16:00-20:00 from Monday to Friday), since it is easier for since it is easier in this way, for everyone to agree on a certain date and time.
Dr. Pedro Arquero.

• Mammary prosthesis. S.Q.
I underwent breast augmentation surgery 7 years ago. I developed breast infection in my left breast following surgery and had to remove the implant. I underwent surgery a year later with a different surgeon, but capsular contracture occurred. I was operated on twice by this surgeon, who even changed prosthesis placement, but it kept hard and tending to a side. I wish to undergo surgery again and I’d like to know if you could help me and what procedure you would choose for my case, as well as the success rate, that is, the chances do I have of not developing a capsular contracture again.

Answer:
I can’t give you a detailed explanation nor assure any type of result without evaluating the state of your breasts and the capsule characteristics. Nonetheless, capsular contraction can be treated with medication or locally, with intracapsular application of medicine.

Nevertheless, we cannot assure that capsular contracture won’t occur. As a last resort, we can recur to polyurethane-coated prosthesis, which has minimum capsular contracture formation rate. Nonetheless, it would be necessary to see you to correctly evaluate your case. 
Click here to get more information »

• Blepharoplasty. Cheng.  
I’m a 24-year-old man with Asian features. Your webpage was of great interest to me, especially blepharoplasty. I’d like to know if you use a special technique for Asian upper eyelids, which by nature are different to occidental eyelids. I would also be interested in chin reshaping surgery, which reduces mandible size.

Answer:
The operation you are interested in is called “Westernization” and consists of the creation of an upper eyelid palpebral crease. Sometimes, Asian people present another upper eyelid difference that is the epicanthic fold or fold of skin in the inner corner of the eye (inner canthus).
As for chin reshaping, this procedure is indicated in those cases in which there is both an excessive jaw volume and a correct bite, that is, teeth occlusion. If it were not the case, orthognatic surgery might be necessary to correct maxillar position.
Click here to get more information »

• Liposuction retouch. Nita.
I’d like to know if the possibility exists of “filling” one of my legs, which is asymmetric and slightly thinner than the other one after undergoing liposuction nearly 4 years ago, by a plastic surgeon in La Coruña, Spain. What happens if the patient doesn’t have an area from which to extract fat to perform a fat graft in the asymmetric thigh? Would the arms be a good area? I’m worried and sometimes even regret undergoing the procedure. I’d be thankful for your reply.

Answer:
Depressions, irregularities or asymmetries can be corrected, once the necessary time has passed, with a new procedure with superficial liposculpture (favors cutaneous retraction) or fat grafts. Since the procedure you underwent was a long time ago, you can now correct the defects that have remained. If the surgeon of La Coruña, who performed the procedure, was good, I recommend you visit him again so he performs the procedure. As to your question on the possibility of filling a leg that is thinner, it is possible, given you have fat in some other body part, which we could use for the graft. Fat grafts are always made from the patient’s own fat (synthetic fat doesn’t exist).
Click here to get more information »

• Rhinoplasty information. ART.
I’m a 31-year-old man living in Seville, who is thinking of undergoing rhinoplasty due to my nose’s profile, which has a curved shape. I’ve heard you are an expert in this field and would like to know if you offer some type of guarantee if the surgical procedure goes wrong and orientate me as to the price of the procedure. Would you or another surgeon from your clinic perform the operation?

Answer:
Do you offer some type of guarantee if the procedure goes wrong?
Rhinoplasty complications are rare and you can find them on our webpage. The important thing is that the nose has been correctly operated on and that it corrects the possible breathing difficulties, since if the noses were badly operated on, then the results could be catastrophic. Nevertheless, the possibility always exists that the nose presents some problem which might be necessary to correct. If it were the case, even possible retouches or reinterventions are easier than the first one. Therefore, this procedure requires a higher rate of retouches to improve the final result than in other aesthetic surgery procedures due to the complexity of the tissues which form the nose and the scarring’s own and individual features.
Results must look natural, adapting the nose to the rest of the face with harmony, and can only be evaluated 6 months after the procedure.
On the other hand, our surgical fees cover the procedure, cares and post operative consultations (for a year) and, when necessary, any type of retouch or reintervention. In this last case, the patient must only pay for hospital or clinic costs (material, operating room, anesthesia and hospital stay when necessary).

Orientation as to procedure price
Contrary to what magazines say, it is difficult to make a budget without a direct evaluation of the alteration and of your nose’s characteristics, both aesthetic and functional, and its relationship to the rest of the face: each patient is different and no procedure is like another.
For this reason, we cannot give you more than a vague approximation from a wide range of possibilities. After the exploration and during the consultation, we can even divide the budget in to three, and its costs usually oscillate between:

-. Surgical team: Dr. Arquero, principal surgeon; assisting surgeons and surgical orderly: between 1,000 and 3,000?
-. Anesthetist: between 300-450?
-. Hospital, material and operating room: between 500-1,000?

These will vary, depending on type and complexity of the procedure, that is, what needs to be treated (tip, dorsum, alar cartilage, septum, conchae, grafts, noses already operated on, etc.), the hospital, operative time, if hospitalization is required or it is performed on an outpatient basis, that is, patient is only required to stay for a few hours in the clinic.
What is more, once the final budget has been given, the only fixed cost is that of the surgical team whereas hospital and anesthetist costs can mainly vary depending on the time length of the operative procedure. As you can see, the difference is very big, but you can get an idea: average total cost is 3,000. Should this interest you, our secretary can give you information on procedure financing.

You perform the procedure or another surgeon who works in your clinic.
I’m the surgeon who operates in my clinic. My assistants do not operate but help throughout the operation and in post-surgery.

• Doubts about breast augmentations. Sarai.
I’m 24 years old. Since my breasts started developing, their growth has been scarse. I was also diagnosed multiple sclerosis nearly three years ago. I know it’s and immune illness and I’d like to know if I could undergo breast augmentation surgery. It’s taken me a long time to find a good specialist and due to my medical history I wouldn’t let someone treat me who has little or no experience. Thank you.

Answer:
The convenience or inconvenience of placing implants, due to your illness, must be determined by a rheumatology specialist. This specialist evaluates the severity of the illness and the treatment you have.

Should he/she consider that an implant would not have negative repercussions on your health and, what is more, could even have positive effects, since it improves your body image, then it would be possible to use an implant filled with saline.

Although silicone prostheses have passed all necessary tests in order to be considered safe, I consider it convenient to lower immunologic stimulus as far as possible in those patients with autoimmune illnesses. That is why, by using saline filled implants, we avoid silicone gel molecules leaking from the implant filled with a cohesive silicone gel. Still, saline filled implants have other drawbacks: they can deflate, that is, one or both prostheses lose part of their contents; they hava a harder feel; they sometimes cause changes in thermal sensations (local cold) or noise (sloshing noise).

What is more, you wouldn’t have to change the implants after 10 years. We recommend silicone implant change between 8 and 10 years after surgery to avoid implant content to come into contact with the capsule the body has formed around the implant. Saline filled implants do not need this precaution, as we see it; since, were the implant to leak, its content would be reabsorbed by the body without problems.
Click here to get more information »

• Hyoid question. A.H.
Since I was very young I noticed that my neck did not make the correct angle with my chin, especially when I lowered my head, moment in which a double chin appeared. I don’t think it is due to fat excess or a receding chin so it must be due to a low hyoid. I’m 38 years old and have always hidden it by leaning my head forwards. If you have time, could you please explain my case. I have had this problem for many years and a medical explanation would somewhat relieve me.

Answer:
As I can see, you have deeply studied your case and have information on the subject. You can find a chapter on this subject on my webpage, which we call cervicoplasty and which in most cases is due to chin and/or jaw underdevelopment. It’s true it’s due to low muscle insertion and its treatment is simple, the muscles need to be treated and not the bone. The procedure consists in separating skin and fat tissue from the underlying tissue through an incision under the chin. Platysma muscle is treated, joining its ends in the middle line and practicing a transversal section of those muscles at hyoid height.

• Liposculpture or liposuction. Anita.
I’m interested in undergoing a ultrasonic liposuction. Do you use this procedure?

Answer:
We perform in the Ruber Clinic of Madrid. We recommend it in cases of skin sagging and thorax flank sagging, otherwise I don’t think it to be of special interest, since it is always necessary to perform or complete the procedure with liposuction, with or without ultrasounds. It is not indicated for the facial or cervical region: ultrasounds can damage face nerve structures (facial nerve branches) and cause alteration, usually temporary, but particularly arduous for the patient.
I suggest you book a personal consultation to value and discuss your case at the following telephone numbers:
91-309-29-06/91-309-35-26
986-43-40-40/986-432-234
Consultation fee is 100€.

• Breast augmentation. Almu.
How much in advance is it necessary to confirm the wish of performing this type of aesthetic surgery? That is, how long does it take since the surgeon accepts to perform it until it’s done? I’m an administrative so, how long would it take me to get back to my job? How much does this type of procedure cost?

Answer:
How much in advance is it necessary to confirm the wish to perform this type of surgery, that is, how long does it take since the surgeon accepts to perform it?
We usually need around 15 days to organize the procedure day.

How long would it take me to get back to my job?
Absence days vary strongly going from a week to 15 days, approximately… . The patient can choose to stay 24h in hospital or to undergo the procedure on an outpatient basis, staying a few hours after wakening, when the breast augmentation procedure has been done with local anesthesia combined with sedation. Daily cures are necessary while you have drainage (3 or 4 days) and we remove stitches 7 days after surgery. Weekly visits are necessary during the first month and afterwards, depending on the evolution, visits may be every 15 days or monthly.

How much does this type of procedure costs?
We cannot give you but an approximate cost of the breast augmentation procedure without seeing you. You have to take into account that if the breast are small and sag slightly, then it is not necessary to perform a mammary plasty, being prosthesis placement enough to lift them (augmentation mamoplasty or breast prosthesis). Whereas, if the breasts are small and droop, it is necessary to place a prosthesis and to perform a mammary plasty (mastopexy with prosthesis). It also depends on if general or only local anesthesia with sedation is required for the procedure.
I hope to have been help.
Click here to get more information »

• Nose surgery advice. Fran.
I’d like to have step-by-step information on rhinoplasty, the procedure, anesthesia, lodging if I come from outside Madrid and its approximate cost.

Answer:
Rhinoplasty is one of the most frequently performed procedures and also one of the most gratifying in plastic surgery. It is characterized by each nose’s singularity, which has to be in balance with the rest of the facial features. Therefore, the nose we might achieve with rhinoplasty will depend on the balance of the different face parts, previous nose dimensions, and the type of tissues the nose has specially skin thickness. Our philosophy as to the choice of the nose type is that it shouldn’t stand out or call people’s attention, but naturally adapt to the rest of the face: each nose is different.
Current rhinoplasty techniques allow localized flaw modifications without practically, affecting the other nose parts. Our aim is to achieve natural results and it is based on a precise diagnose of the deformities in order to correct them without affecting the other structures. The motto “the less you do, the better” summarizes this principle and translates into a smaller complication rate and an incertitude factor reduction, specific to each patient. Therefore, it is possible to decrease nose size maintaining its shape.
Nose surgery or rhinoplasty covers a series of procedures that aim at improving in first place, nasal function and in second, nose shape or aesthetic. It is a safe procedure and it has many possibilities of obtaining good results, although, like any other procedure, it entails anesthesia and surgery risks. Most serious problems that have arisen in this type of procedures are usually due to the use of anesthesia with hypotension; reason why we advise against its use. On the other hand, relative risks of obtaining bad results are minimal if the procedure is performed by an expert, correctly formed and experienced surgeon.
Swelling lasts around 3 weeks following surgery, which is sufficient time in order for our brain to forget the image we have recorded and to gradually to accept the new image as our own. The problem can arise when a pretty nose doesn’t fit the rest of the face and seems glued to the face. A new procedure might prove necessary to correct this type of cases.
The process would be the following:
1st. Initial consultation: first evaluation of your nose’s aesthetics and functional characteristics as well as its relationship with the rest of the face. I make a drawing of your nose and explain its peculiarities and the changes I could make.

2nd. In that same moment, you can bring the tests and preoperative exams we would have previously indicated. We take the preoperative photographs, you read and sign the informed consent and we operate you on the following day.

3rd. Anesthesia can be general or local with sedation and although we usually perform the procedure on an outpatient basis, since you are coming from outside Madrid it is better if you stay the night at the clinic. You would be able to leave following day although, sometimes, the edema might not leave you presentable for two or three days.

4th. We remove plaster and inner dressing, if nasal cartilage has been worked upon during the procedure.

5th. We remove surgical tape the following week.

6th. Visits will be one month after your surgery, and then 3, 6 and 12 months after surgery. It is a safe procedure and the possibilities of a good en result are very high. Yet, due to the wide variety of tissues in the area and their different reactions in each patient, approximately 10% of patients need surgery retouch, that is, the patient needs to undergo further surgery, although this surgery is usually of minor importance.

Contrary to what magazines say, it is difficult to make a budget without a direct evaluation of the alteration and of the nose’s characteristics, both aesthetic and functional, and its relationship with the rest of the face: each patient is different and no procedure is like another. It varies a lot, but you can get an idea: average total costs are 2,900€. Should this interest you then our secretary could give you procedure financing information.
You can book consultation by phone, from Monday to Friday from 10:00-14:00 and from 16:00-20:00, since it is easier in this way, for everyone to agree on a certain date and time. The telephone numbers are: Madrid 91-309-29-06/ 91-309-35-25 and Vigo 986-43-40-40/ 986-43-22-34.
I hope to have been of help. If you need further information, please contact us again. We will be delighted to help you.
Click here to get more information »

• Aesthetic surgery question. S.M.
I’m a 27-year-old woman and I wanted to undergo breast surgery for a long time because my breasts sag. it gives me a complex, specially when I want to have sexual relations, because they look fine with a bra, without it, it is a completely different story and it makes me feel uncomfortable. I don’t want to augmentate them, since I’ve always thought my breasts to be excessive in size, so in any case, I would reduce them. I’m size 90 (but I’m small, I’m 1,55m). Are the results permanent or does the breast sag again with time? Would scars remain?

Answer:
There are no specific inconveniences or contradictions of this procedure and as to the complications, which rarely take place, I recommend you visit our chapter on mastopexy and mastopexy with prosthesis on our webpage.
If your breasts sag, this is because you have soft skin, even possibly flaccid skin (it’s a genetic matter). If this is the case, you must know that your tissues will continue to tend to fall, although it is logical that by removing skin excess, in combination with certain cares, this process is substantially delayed. It is necessary to remove skin excess when there is skin flaccidity and excess and therefore, there will be scarring. The important thing is that good quality results will require skin sutures not to be too tense and, of course, that there is a good scarring process.

• Canthopexy repetition. P.E.
I need canthopexy surgery, because I underwent lower eyelid surgery with another plastic surgeon and the result wasn’t good, my eyelids fall even more. Could I be operated upon?

Answer:
When lateral canthal ligaments droop mildly or moderately, they give a sad expression, “round eyes” appearance to the eyes and the white of the eye can be seen between the iris rim and lower eyelid rim. This is usually due to ageing or to excessive resection of the skin, following blepharoplasty, and/or of the lower eyelid bags, or to scarring retraction of weak eyelid muscles.
Canthopexy lifts external edge of the eyelid by tightening the lower lid. This is accomplished with little trouble: surgeon makes a suture anchored on the orbital rim periosteum through a small incision in the upper rim. This suture surrounds and lifts canthal ligament.
This sometimes proves to be insufficient.
Skin grafts might be required to correct excess skin resection in blepharoplasty.
Canthoplasty is required in severe cases of lower palpebral rim laxity.
Lower periorbital tissue lift might be necessary to avoid the weight (effect of gravity) and to allow external canthal elevation, etc.
To conclude, your problem can be solved but we need to evaluate it through a personal exploration.
Click here to get more information »

I hope to have been help.
Kindest regards,
Dr. Pedro Arquero.

• Ultrasonic liposculpture. J.O.
I would like to know if you perform ultrasonic liposculpture surgery and how much it would cost me to treat double chin and cheek. Thank you very much.

Answer:
We perform ultrasonic liposculpture, but it isn’t indicated for treating facial or cervical regions: ultrasounds can damage nerve structures (facial nerve branches) and cause alterations, usually temporary, but very arduous for the patient.
Facial and cervical liposuction cost cannot be estimated without first performing a direct evaluation of each patient’s personal characteristics.
I suggest you book a personal consultation to value and discuss your case at the following telephone numbers:
91-309-29-06/91-309-35-26
986-43-40-40/986-432-234
Consultation fee is 100€. 
Click here to get more information »

• Post mastectomy consultation. M.G.
Is it possible to undergo repairing plastic surgery in order to recover external breast appearance after mastopexy? If it were so, I would be grateful if you could tell me how long I would have to wait until I could undergo the plastic surgery procedure.

Answer:
Of course it’s possible and even advisable in order to recover the body image altered by the loss of such an important part of your body and with so many emotional implications.
As to the other question on how long you have to wait until you can undergo the plastic surgery procedure, this would depend on the type of mastectomy you underwent and the treatment applied. Reason why, it is important to have more information on the case.
Breast reconstruction is the procedure or procedures that aim to recover breast size and shape after they have suffered a surgical (mastectomy, quadrantectomy, tumorectomy, etc.), congenital or traumatic total or partial loss.
Reconstruction can be done immediately (combined with the mastectomy procedure) or postponed (reconstruction is done some time after the mastectomy). This is obviously your case.
Waiting time to start treatment depends on the following:
1. If you have received radiotherapy. If you have, it is advisable to wait for a minimum of 6 months to one year after therapy so that the tissue can recover from the burns this treatment entails.
2. 2. If you have received chemotherapy. It is not convenient to combine reconstruction with chemotherapeutic treatment. It is better to wait for a minimum of 3-6 months.
To conclude, it’s the cancer specialist who determines the moment for the reconstruction. Once he/she approves it (this will depend on your specific case), the reconstruction process will depend on the situation we have, especially on the quantity and quality of the tissues.
Click here to get more information »

• Chin surgery information. I.
I’d like to have information on this type of procedure, its risks, surgical time, postoperative, etc. I have a protruding chin, due to genetic causes since both my grandmother and my mother have this facial configuration, although less pronounced.
I feel like undergoing surgery in order to improve my personal appearance, although people around me don’t think it necessary. But the idea still goes around my head; if it could make me feel better.
I’m a 33-year-old, generally healthy male. I smoke and have never had surgery, reason why I have many doubts as to the procedure.

Answer:
I must first explain that there are two types of alterations of different origin, but which have similar manifestations and which can even appear simultaneously: a large chin and prognathism (excessive mandible). Treatments are completely different:
-. Chin excess can be due to a vertical or horizontal size increase, or both simultaneously. Treatment consists of a wedge shaped osteotomy that can be removed or projected as deemed necessary.
-. Correction of prognathism consists of mandible resection and positioning the jaw further back.

Surgical time and post surgery.
In the first case surgery takes around one hour. Once is has finished, we place a chin dressing which is removed 7 days following surgery and placed for sleeping for two more weeks.
Recovery time is approximately one week, in order to lead a more or less normal life. End result will be evaluated 3 months following surgery.

Risks
Chin reduction complications are rare; although discomforts or lip anesthesia, which might take a few months to disappear, can take place and, more exceptionally, temporary or definite lip muscle paralysis.
Maxillary surgery complications are also rare and can be more serious since they affect the nerve root and require greater post surgery cares, even stay in the intensive care unit. Our maxillofacial surgery team performs this procedure, while I personally take care of the first case.
Click here to get more information »